Welcome to Morgan County Government

Morgan County Election Division and Voter Registration Office

We strive for accuracy however; if you see any inconsistencies please call the Election Office at 765-342-1029.

2017 Guide to Government

Indiana Governor

ERIC HOLCOMB (R)

Lieutenant Governor SUZANNE CROUCH (R)

 

U.S. SENATOR

 

Senator Joe Donnelly (D)                                                             Senator Todd Young (R)

115 N. Pennsylvania St.  Ste: 100                                              B-33 Russell Senate Office Building

Indianapolis, IN 46204                                                                 Washington D.C. 20510

T – (317) 226-5555                                                                                   T – (202) 224-5623   F - (202) 228-1820

U. S. House of Representatives

4th District (Adams, Ashland 1, Brown, Gregg Monroe)            9th District (Ashland 2, Baker, Clay, Harrison, Jackson, Jefferson

                                                                                                                                                                Green, Madison, Ray, Washington)

 

Congressman Todd Rokita (R)                                                    Congressman Trey Hollingsworth (R)

2439 Rayburn HOB                                                                                   1641 Longworth HOB

Washington D.C. 20515                                                               Washington D.C. 20515

T – (202)225-5037                                                                                    T – (202) 225-5315

http://rokita.house.gov                                                               http://hollingsworth.house.gov

 

 

State Legislators

State Senator - 37th District –Morgan County

Rod Bray (R)

200 W. Washington St.

Indianapolis, IN 46204

T – (317) 232-9400 or (800) 382-9467

S37@in.gov

44th District                                                 47th District                                     60th District

(Adams, Ashland, Gregg, Jefferson 1, 3,                                (Madison, Harrison)                                    (Baker, Brown, Clay, Green, Jackson, Jefferson2

   Monroe, Ray)                                                                                                                                    Washington) (some of Monroe County)

 James Baird (R)                              John Young (R)                                       Peggy Mayfield (R)        

200 W. Washington St.                                                   200 W. Washington St.                                          200 W. Washington St.

Indianapolis, IN 46204                                                    Indianapolis, IN 46204                                           Indianapolis, IN 46204

    T - (800) 382-9841                                                        T – (800) 382-9841                                             T – (317) 232-9769 or (800) 382-9841

h44@in.gov                                                 h47@in.gov                                             h60@in.gov

MORGAN COUNTY OFFICES

Morgan County Commissioners

180 S. Main St.

Martinsville, IN 46151

T – (765) 342-1007

 

District #1 (Baker, Green, Jackson, Washington Townships)

Norman D. Voyles (R), Chairman

nvoyles@morgancounty.in.gov

1620 Cramertown Loop

Martinsville, IN 46151

T- (765) 342-4513

 

District #2 (Adams, Ashland, Gregg, Jefferson Monroe, Ray Townships)

Brian Goss (R)

9545 W. Lewisville Rd

Paragon, IN 46166

T – (765) 537-9056 (home)

 

District #3 (Brown, Clay, Madison, Harrison Townships)

Ryan Goodwin (R)

rgoodwin@morgancounty.in.gov

203 Shadowview Cir

Mooresville, IN 46158

T – (317) 483-1210

Morgan County Council

180 S. Main St.

Martinsville, IN 46151

 

District #1 (Clay, 2, 3, Washington,1-6, 8, 10-13)

Bryan Collier (R) Chairman

216 E. Pike St.

Martinsville, IN 46151

T – (317) 342-8120

 

District #2 (Green 1, 2, Harrison, Jackson 1-3, Madison 1-3, Washington7, 9, 14)

Paul Prather (R), Vice Chairman

3564 Clear Creek Blvd.

Martinsville, IN 46151

T – (765) 342-5352

 

District #3 (Brown 1-11, Madison 4, 5, 6)

Virginia Perry (R)

102 Fountain Dr.

Mooresville, IN 46158

T – (317) 931-1894

 

 

District #4 (Adams, Ashland 1, 2, Baker, Clay 1, Gregg 1, 2, Jefferson 1-3, Monroe 1-3, Ray 1, 2)

David Zoller (R)

P.O. Box 87

Paragon, IN 46166

T – (765) 537-2750

 

At Large County Council Members

Vickie Kivett (R)

709 E. Washington St.

Martinsville, IN 46151

T – (765) 342-3641

 

Daniel Elliott (R)

290 Nast Chapel Rd.

Martinsville, IN 46151

T – (765) 352-0237

 

Kim Merideth (R)

1789 Blue Bluff Rd.

Martinsville, IN 46151

T – (765) 318-1369

 

 

County Assessor                                                                           County Sheriff

Brenda Brittain (R)                                                                       Robert “Bob” Downey (R)

bbrittain@morgancounty.in.gov       

180 S. Main St.                                                                                    160 N Park Ave.

Martinsville, IN 46151                                                                          Martinsville, IN 46151

T – (765) 342-1065                                                                             T – (765) 342-1080

F – (765) 342-1097

 

County Auditor                                                                              County Surveyor

Dan Bastin (R)                                                                                Terry Brock (R)

dbastin@morgancounty.in.gov                                                           tbrock@morgancounty.in.gov

180 S. Main St.                                                                                    180 S. Main St.

Martinsville, IN 46151                                                                        Martinsville, IN 46151

T – (765) 342-1001                                                                             T – (765) 342-1064

F – (765) 342-1015                                                                              F – (765) 342-1063

 

County Coroner                                                                             County Treasurer

Annette Rohlman (R)                                                                  Julie Brittain-Minton (R)

                                                                                                            jminton@morgancounty.in.gov

180 S. Main St.                                                                                    180 S. Main St.

Martinsville, IN 46151                                                                         Martinsville, IN 46151

T – (765) 342-1033                                                                             T – (765) 342-1048

F – (765) 349-5064                                                                              F – (765) 342-1115

County Recorder                                                                           Election Board/voter Registration

Jana Gray (R)                                                                                               Election Board Members:

jgray@morancounty.in.gov                                                                Becky Waymire, Tammy Parker, Stephanie Elliott

180 S. Main St.                                                                                    180 S. Main St. Ste:1

Martinsville, IN 46151                                                                         Martinsville, IN 46151

T – (765) 342-1077                                                                             T – (765) 342-1029

F – (765) 342-5617                                                                              F – (765) 349-5370

 

Board of Health                                                                             Plan Commission

180 S. Main St.                                                                                    Kenny Hale - Director

Martinsville, IN 46151                                                                           180 S. Main St.

T – (765) 342-6621                                                                             Martinsville, IN 46151                                                                      

F - (765) 342-1062                                                                                     T - (765) 342-1060   

                                                                                                                       F - (765) 342-1091

                                      

 

Purdue Extension Office

180 S. Main St.

Martinsville, IN 46151

T – (765) 342-1010

F – (765) 349-5071

 

Morgan County Courts

10 E. Washington St.

P.O. Box 1556

Martinsville, IN 46151

Clerk of the Circuit/Superior Courts                                      Prosecutor

Hon. Stephanie Elliott (R)                                                                 Hon. Steven P. Sonnega (R)

T – (765) 342-1025                                                                             T – (765) 342-1050

F – (765) 342-1111                                                                              F – (765) 342-1085

 

Circuit Court                                                                                   Magistrate Court

Hon. Matthew G. Hanson                                                                 Hon. Sara Dungan

T – (765) 342-1020                                                                             T – (765) 342-1105

F – (765) 342-1090                                                                              F – (765) 342-1070

 

Superior Court #1                                                                         Superior Court #2

Hon. Pete Foley                                                                                 Hon. Brian Williams

T – (765) 342-1030                                                                             T – (765) 349-5051

F – (765) 342-1098                                                                              F – (765) 349-5074

 

Superior Court #3                                                                         Court Services (Probation)

Hon. Jeffrey Eggers, Pro Tem                                                             65 N. Jefferson St.

T – (765) 342-1040                                                                             Martinsville, IN 46151

F – (765) 349-5504                                                                              T – (765) 342-1082         F – (765) 342-1106

TOWNSHIP OFFICES

Township Trustees and Boards

                                                                                               

Adams Township                                                                                        Harrison Township

Linda Pruitt (R)                                                                                              Harold Hinton (R)

P.O. Box 1328                                                                                                 9355 Huggin Hollow Rd.

Martinsville, IN 46151                                                                                    Martinsville, IN 46151

(765) 528-2651                                                                                               (812) 422-5965

Board Member:                                                                                              Board Members:

Jeff Feutz (R) (765) 528-2293                                                                        Jan Richey (R) (317) 422-5580

Russell Wright (D) (765) 528-2797                                                                 Fred Roberts (R) (317) 831-0030

James Riggs (R) (765) 528-2568                                                                    Doris Sachs (R) (317) 831-4920

 

Ashland Township                                                                                     Jackson Township

Jeanne Walters (R)                                                                                        Samuel (Bill) Witt (R)

2800 N letterman Rd.                                                                                     5244 S. Haasetown Rd.

Paragon, IN 46166                                                                                      Morgantown, IN 46160

(765) 537-2510                                                                                               (812) 597-0150

Board Members:                                                                                             Board Members:

Brenda Scott (R) (765) 537-2423                                                                  Tom Carter (R) (765) 342-3715

Kevin Wheeler (R) (765) 528-2503                                                                 Jason Allen (R) (765) 318-1931

Sharon Stierwalt (R) (812) 879-5639                                                              Mark Sichting (R) (812) 597-4723

 

Baker Township                                                                                         Jefferson Township

David Hermann (R)                                                                                         Ann Lankford (R)

5990 W. Bryants Creek Rd.                                                                                112 S. Old SR 67

Martinsville, IN 46151                                                                                     Martinsville, IN 46151

(765) 341-0404                                                                                               (765) 342-8097

Board Members:                                                                                             Board Members:

Gary Dean (R) (765) 346-6121                                                                       Virginia Foster (R) (765) 342-3963

Allen Hopkins (R) (765) 537-2616                                                                   Joe Crone (R) (765) 346-0225

Jerry Hodges (R) (765) 342-6964                                                                   Frank Weaver (R) (765) 318-2959

 

Brown Township                                                                                    MadisonTownship

Mark Harris (R)                                                                                              Scott McDonough (R)

471 Samuel Moore Parkway                                                                       7047 E Landersdale Rd.

Mooresville, IN 46158                                                                                     Camby, IN 46113

(317) 831-1734     F-(317) 831-8697                                                           (317) 831-6027

Board Members:                                                                                             Board Members:

Christopher Hester (R) (317) 965-8635                                                          Jim Johnson (R) (317) 831-4699

Howard Pritchard (R) (317) 831-0958                                                            Jim Miles (R) (317) 989-3433

Steven Oschman (R) (317) 437-4820                                                            Kenny Johnson (R) (317) 831-6229

Clay Township                                                                                            Monroe Township

Bill Mitchell (R)                                                                                             Michael Gene Marsh (R)

3411 E Centerton Rd.                                                                                      6095 Cook Rd.

Mooresville, IN 46158                                                                                     Monrovia, IN 46157

(317) 831-7313                                                                                               (317) 996-2920

Board Members:                                                                                             Board Members:

Tony Burns (R) (317) 403-5086                                                                     Fredric Dillon (R) (317) 996-3119

John Phillips (R) (317) 501-7401                                                                    James Kaiser (R) (317) 996-2633

Charlene Pugh (R) (317) 831-1737                                                                 Don Martin (R) ( 317) 996-3775

 

Green Township                                                                                   Ray Township

Darrell Dill (R)                                                                                               Joe Ramey (R)

1605 Plummer Rd.                                                                                          P.O. Box 360

Martinsville, IN 46151                                                                                     Paragon, IN 46166

(765) 342-3927                                                                                               (765) 318-7018

Board Members:                                                                                             Board Members:

Jon fletcher (R) (765) 315-8930                                                                     Ron Burnett (R) (765) 537-2375

Don Clark (R) (765) 342-3143                                                                         Dwight Schneck (R) (765) 346-0440

Dana Coffey (R) (765) 342-2612                                                                     Francie Teeters (R) (765) 346-2374

 

Gregg Township                                                                                     Washington Township

Matt Bishop (R)                                                                                             Mike Aldridge (R)

P.O. Box 32                                                                                                       159 W. Morgan St.

Monrovia, IN 46157                                                                                        Martinsville, IN 46151

(317) 996- 6090                                                                                              (765) 342-6368     F- (765) 342-6685

Board Members:                                                                                             Board Members:

Christopher Roberts (R) (317) 714-1652                                                     Jerry Smith (R) (765) 342-5100

Kenny Vaughn (R) (317) 996-3707                                                               Ann Miller (R) (765) 318-1723

Jena Crone (R) (317) 446-8444                                                                      Dan Downing (R) (765) 318-8869

Cities and Towns

BETHANY                             7355 Bethany Park                                   Martinsville, IN 46151

Clerk-Treasurer:         Melody Schubert

Town Council:

Charles Worley, President (I)             (317) 831-0160

Shirley Rader (I)

Beth Wiggins (I)

Clay 2-Bethany

 

BROOKLYN                          P.O. Box 159                                               Brooklyn, IN 46111

Clerk-Treasurer:         Karen Howard-Frentress (R)

(317) 831-3343       F – (317) 831-3368

Town Council:

District #1       Barbara Lowhorn (R)              (317) 831-1896

District #2       Karen Long (R)                        (317) 625-2335

District #3       Debra Vice (R)                         (317) 250-8773

At-Large          Kirby Dunigan (R)                    (317) 346-9869

At-Large          Ray Young (R)                         (317) 834-1426

Clay 2, (some) Brown 9 and Clay 3- Brooklyn

 

 

MARTINSVILLE                  

            Mayor: Shannon Kohl (R)

            City Hall

59 S. Jefferson St.

P.O. Box 1415

Martinsville, IN 46151

(765) 342-2861      F – (765) 349-4904

 

Clerk-Treasurer: Valerie Hugart (R)

110 W. Morgan St.

Martinsville, IN 46151

(765) 342-6012      F – (765) 349-4912

 

Martinsville City Court: Hon. Mark Peden

 

City Council:

District #1       Terry Buster (R)                      (765) 342-6204

District #2       Ben Merida (R)                       (765) 792-0322 

District #3       Mike Lanam (R)                      (317) 383-7566 

District #4       Chip Keller (R)                         (765) 342-4076 

District #5       Phil Deckard, II (R)                  (765) 342-0406

At-Large          Eric Bowlen (R)                       (765) 318-3039

At-Large          Kris Fuller (R)                          (765) 342-0147

                                                                        Washington 1-6, 10-12

Monrovia                             140 E. Main St.    P.O. Box 400             Monrovia, IN 46157

            Clerk-Treasurer: Iona Jackson (R)

            (317) 996-6114       F- (317) 996-6113

            Town Council:

            District #1       Carol Youngblood (R)                          (317) 796-3286

            District #2       Loren Moore (R)                                 (317) 996-3273

            District #3       Bonnie Silsby-Inman (R)                      (317) 584-5444

            District #4       Philip Fowler (R)                                 (317) 405-7008

            At-Large          Bob Marley (R)                                   (317) 445-9138

                                                                 Monroe 3

 

MOORESVILLE                                  4 E. Harrison St.                           Mooresville, IN 46158

            Clerk-Treasurer: Sandy Perry (R)

            (317) 831-1608          F-(317) 831-9559

            Town Council:

            District/ward #1          Joe Beikman (R)          (317)210-0110

            District/ward #2          David Rogers (R)         (317) 730-5785

            District/ward #3          Mark Mathis (R)         (317) 831-5147

            District/ward #4          Tom Warthen (R)        (317) 831-1757

            District/ward#5           Jack Perry    (R)            (317) 831-1894   

                                                      

Mooresville Town court: Hon. Susan J. Leib (R)

            26 S. Indiana St

            Mooresville, IN 46158

            (317) 831-1330

                                                                        Brown 1-6, 8, 11

 

            MORGANTOWN                120 W. Washington St.  P.O. Box 416                        Morgantown, IN 46160

            Clerk-Treasurer: Sharon McIntosh (I)

(812) 597-4626       F – (812) 597-6027

            Town Council:

            At-Large          Mark Smith (R)           (317) 690-7685

            At-Large          Walter Abbott (R)     (812) 597-5161

            At-Large          Penny Anderson (R)    (812) 841-3561

            At-Large          JoEllen Rowe (R)         (317) 213-3105

            At-Large          Dixie Steen (R)             (812) 597-4966

                                                            Jackson 2

 

            Paragon                                300 N. Main St.     P.O. Box 66              Paragon, IN 46166           

            Clerk-Treasurer:  Debbie Ellis (R)

            (765) 537-2513

            Town Council:

            District/ward #1          Ray Cooper (R)            (765) 346-2587

            District/ward #2          James Martin (R)        (765) 537-2818

            District/ward #3          Evelyn Zoller (R)         (765)537-2750

                                                                        Ray 1

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Jennifer McCormick (R)

 

School Boards

Eminence Consolidated School                        6764 N SR 42 P.O. Box 135    Eminence, IN 46125     (765)528-2101

Adams Township                     Michael Newby                       (765) 528-2313

Adams Township                     Todd Shupe                             (317) 840-1588

Ashland Township                   Diana Rumbaugh                    (765)528-2229

Ashland Township                   Brent Pottorff                          (765) 341-8884          

At-Large                                  Andrew Finney                        (317) 445-3543

 

Monroe-Gregg School Corporation                135 S. Chestnut St.    Monrovia, IN               (317) 996-3720

Gregg Township                      Tom Kennedy                          (317) 996-3688

Gregg Township                      Timothy Pridemore                 (317) 441-3243

Monroe Township                   Jack Elliott                               (317) 996-2379

Monroe Township                   Christopher Williams              (317) 557-7390

At-Large                                  Celina Clements                      (317) 339-4333

 

Mooresville Consolidated School Corporation      11 W. Carlisle St.     Mooresville, IN 46158             (317) 831-0950

Brown Township                     Bill Roberson                           (317) 831-1036

Harrison Township                  Randall Davis                          (317) 797-5001

Madison Township                  Matthew Saner                       (317) 412-6848

Town of Mooresville               Dave Oberle                            (317) 831-1959

At-Large                                  Perry King                               NO Number

 

MSD-Martinsville                         389 E. Jackson St.           Martinsville, IN 46151                             (765) 342-6641

District #1                   Steve Brock                 (765) 792-0365  (Wash 1, 2, 5, 6, 12)

District #2                   Tana Lobb                   (765) 341-8121  (Wash 3, 4, 10, 11)

District #3                   Dave Rinehart             (765) 318-8240  (Wash 7,9,14 Green 1, 2)

District #4                   Debbie Lipps               (765) 346-2555  (Wash 8, 13 Clay 1, 2, 3)

District #5                   Michelle Baugh           (765) 318-2888  (Ray 1, 2, Jefferson 1-3, Baker)

 

Nineveh-Hensley-Jackson (NHJ) United School Corp     802 S. Indian Creek Dr. Trafalgar, IN 46181       (317) 878-2100

Jackson Township        Kevin Parks                  (317) 412-0425

Hensley Township       Judy Misiniec              (317) 407-1401

Nineveh Township       Thomas Burgett          (317) 878-2104          

At-Large                      Ed Harvey                    (317) 504-7030

At-Large                      Gregg Waltz                (317) 694-4294

                                               

                

Next election = 2018

                                                                                                           

Election results are on our Facebook page: Morgan County Election Board

Morgan County has 51,541 registered voters                  31,898 voters took part in the democratic process

15,970 voted on election day

1,765 voted by mail

14,163 voted in person during early voting

Confirm you are a registered voter of Morgan County

Update your voter registration address

Morgan County Democrat Party: Dave Reddick, chairperson     317-508-5508

Morgan County Republican Party: Daniel Elliott, chairperson     317-517-6813

 

                                 

                                      

Confirm you are a registered voter of Morgan County

Register to vote

To see who is on YOUR ballot

Morgan County Election Division
Rebecca Waymire-Chairperson
Tammy Parker
Stephanie Elliott-Secretary
Administration Building
180 S. Main St. Ste 1 (basement)
Martinsville, IN 46151
T - (765) 342-1029
F - (765) 349-5370

Follow us on Facebook at Morgan County Election Board