Welcome to Morgan County Government

Morgan County Election Division and Voter Registration Office

We strive for accuracy; however, please let us know if you see any incorrect information.

Next Election

     Image result for 2018 clip art  

        

2018 candidate information is starting to appear on Secretary of State Elections website.

2018 election schedule.                                                         

   

We have included the year (yr) that the candidate will be on the ballot beside their name.

Image result for free voter registration images

Register to vote/update registration

Check out: Indianavoters.com - it is loaded with information

All you need to know about Campaign Finance.

Image result for your vote counts

2017 Guide to Government

Indiana Governor

ERIC HOLCOMB (R)  yr 2020

Lieutenant Governor SUZANNE CROUCH (R)

 

U.S. SENATOR

 

Senator Joe Donnelly (D)      yr 2018                                               Senator Todd Young (R)    yr 2022

115 N. Pennsylvania St.  Ste: 100                                                 B-33 Russell Senate Office Building

Indianapolis, IN 46204                                                                 Washington D.C. 20510

T – (317) 226-5555                                                                      T – (202) 224-5623   F - (202) 228-1820 

 

U. S. House of Representatives

4th District (Adams, Ashland 1, Brown, Gregg Monroe)            9th District (Ashland 2, Baker, Clay, Harrison, Jackson, Jefferson

                                                                                                                                  Green, Madison, Ray, Washington)

Congressman Todd Rokita (R)   yr 2018                                       Congressman Trey Hollingsworth (R)  yr 2018

2439 Rayburn HOB                                                                       1641 Longworth HOB

Washington D.C. 20515                                                               Washington D.C. 20515

T – (202)225-5037                                                                          T – (202) 225-5315

http://rokita.house.gov                                                               http://hollingsworth.house.gov

 

 

State Legislators

State Senator - 37th District –Morgan County

Rod Bray (R)  yr 2020

200 W. Washington St.

Indianapolis, IN 46204

T – (317) 232-9400 or (800) 382-9467

S37@in.gov

 

State Representatives

 

44th District                                                 47th District                                     60th District

(Adams, Ashland, Gregg, Jefferson 1, 3,                                (Madison, Harrison)                                      (Baker, Brown, Clay, Green, Jackson, Jefferson 2

   Monroe, Ray)                                                                                                                                    Washington) (some of Monroe County)

James Baird (R)   yr 2018                         John Young (R)    yr 2018                Peggy Mayfield (R)     yr 2018             

200 W. Washington St.                                                   200 W. Washington St.                                            200 W. Washington St.

Indianapolis, IN 46204                                                    Indianapolis, IN 46204                                            Indianapolis, IN 46204

T - (800) 382-9841                                                             T – (800) 382-9841                                            T – (317) 232-9769 or (800) 382-9841

h44@in.gov                                                 h47@in.gov                                     h60@in.gov

 

MORGAN COUNTY OFFICES

Morgan County Commissioners

180 S. Main St.

Martinsville, IN 46151

T – (765) 342-1007

 

District #1 (Baker, Green, Jackson, Washington Townships)

Norman D. Voyles (R), Chairman  yr 2020

nvoyles@morgancounty.in.gov

1620 Cramertown Loop

Martinsville, IN 46151

T- (765) 342-4513

 

District #2 (Adams, Ashland, Gregg, Jefferson Monroe, Ray Townships)

Brian Goss (R)      yr 2018

9545 W. Lewisville Rd

Paragon, IN 46166

T – (765) 537-9056 (home)

 

District #3 (Brown, Clay, Madison, Harrison Townships)

Ryan Goodwin (R) Vice Chairman   yr 2020

rgoodwin@morgancounty.in.gov

203 Shadowview Cir

Mooresville, IN 46158

T – (317) 483-1210

Morgan County Council

180 S. Main St.

Martinsville, IN 46151

 

District #1 (Clay, 2, 3, Washington,1-6, 8, 10-13)

Bryan Collier (R) Chairman    yr 2018

216 E. Pike St.

Martinsville, IN 46151

T – (317) 342-8120

 

District #2 (Green 1, 2, Harrison, Jackson1-3, Madison 1-3, Washington 7, 9, 14)

Paul Prather (R), Vice Chairman      yr 2018

3564 Clear Creek Blvd.

Martinsville, IN 46151

T – (765) 342-5352

 

District #3 (Brown 1-11, Madison 4, 5, 6)

Virginia Perry (R)    yr 2018

102 Fountain Dr.

Mooresville, IN 46158

T – (317) 831-1894

 

District #4 (Adams, Ashland 1, 2, Baker, Clay 1, Gregg 1, 2, Jefferson 1-3, Monroe 1-3, Ray 1, 2)

David Zoller (R)       yr 2018

P.O. Box 87

Paragon, IN 46166

T – (765) 537-2750

 

At Large County Council Members

Vickie Kivett (R)      yr 2020

709 E. Washington St.

Martinsville, IN 46151

T – (765) 342-3641

 

Daniel Elliott (R)    yr 2020

290 Nast Chapel Rd.

Martinsville, IN 46151

T – (765) 352-0237

 

Kim Merideth (R)   yr 2020

1789 Blue Bluff Rd.

Martinsville, IN 46151

T – (765) 318-1369

                                                                                                           

Morgan County Offices

 

 

County Assessor                                                                           County Sheriff

Brenda Brittain (R)      yr 2018                                                   Robert “Bob” Downey (R)       yr 2018

bbrittain@morgancounty.in.gov       

180 S. Main St.                                                                                    160 N Park Ave.

Martinsville, IN 46151                                                                          Martinsville, IN 46151

T – (765) 342-1065                                                                             T – (765) 342-1080

F – (765) 342-1097

 

County Auditor                                                                              County Surveyor

Dan Bastin (R)      yr 2018                                                                Terry Brock (R)     yr 2020

dbastin@morgancounty.in.gov                                                           tbrock@morgancounty.in.gov

180 S. Main St.                                                                                    180 S. Main St.

Martinsville, IN 46151                                                                        Martinsville, IN 46151

T – (765) 342-1001                                                                             T – (765) 342-1064

F – (765) 342-1015                                                                              F – (765) 342-1063

 

County Coroner                                                                             County Treasurer

Annette Rohlman (R)   yr 2020                                                   Julie Brittain-Minton (R)   yr 2020

                                                                                                            jminton@morgancounty.in.gov

180 S. Main St.                                                                                    180 S. Main St.

Martinsville, IN 46151                                                                         Martinsville, IN 46151

T – (765) 342-1033                                                                             T – (765) 342-1048

F – (765) 349-5064                                                                              F – (765) 342-1115

 

County Recorder                                                                           Election Board/voter Registration

Jana Gray (R)          yr 2020                                                              Election Board Members:

jgray@morancounty.in.gov                                                                Becky Waymire, Tammy Parker, Stephanie Elliott

180 S. Main St.                                                                                    180 S. Main St. Ste: 1

Martinsville, IN 46151                                                                         Martinsville, IN 46151

T – (765) 342-1077                                                                             T – (765) 342-1029

F – (765) 342-5617                                                                              F – (765) 349-5370

 

Board of Health                                                                             Plan Commission

180 S. Main St.                                                                                    Kenny Hale - Director

Martinsville, IN 46151                                                                           180 S. Main St.

T – (765) 342-6621                                                                             Martinsville, IN 46151                                                                                                                                                       

F - (765) 342-1062                                                                              T - (765) 342-1060

                                                                                                            F - (765) 342-1091

Purdue Extension Office

180 S. Main St.

Martinsville, IN 46151

T – (765) 342-1010

F – (765) 349-5071

 

Morgan County Courts

10 E. Washington St.

P.O. Box 1556

Martinsville, IN 46151

Image result for court clip art

Clerk of the Circuit/Superior Courts                                      Prosecutor

Hon. Stephanie Elliott (R)       yr 2018                                            Hon. Steven P. Sonnega (R)   yr 2018

T – (765) 342-1025                                                                             T – (765) 342-1050

F – (765) 342-1111                                                                              F – (765) 342-1085

 

Circuit Court                                                                                   Magistrate Court

Hon. Matthew G. Hanson     yr 2018                                               

T – (765) 342-1020                                                                             T – (765) 342-1105

F – (765) 342-1090                                                                              F – (765) 342-1070

 

Superior Court #1                                                                         Superior Court #2

Hon. Pete Foley           yr 2020                                                         Hon. Brian Williams   yr 2022

T – (765) 342-1030                                                                             T – (765) 349-5051

F – (765) 342-1098                                                                              F – (765) 349-5074

 

Superior Court #3                                                                         Court Services (Probation)

Hon. Sara Dungan       yr 2020                                                           65 N. Jefferson St.

T – (765) 342-1040                                                                             Martinsville, IN 46151

F – (765) 349-5504                                                                              T – (765) 342-1082         F – (765) 342-1106

 

 TOWNSHIP OFFICES

Township Trustees and Boards     yr 2018

                                                                                               

Adams Township                                                                                       

Linda Pruitt (R)                                                                                              

P.O. Box 1328                                                                                                 

Martinsville, IN 46151                                                                                    

(765) 528-2651                                                                                               

Board Member:                                                                                            

Jeff Feutz (R) (765) 528-2293                                                                       

Russell Wright (D) (765) 528-2797                                                                 

James Riggs (R) (765) 528-2568                                                                    

 

Ashland Township                                                                                                

Jeanne Walters (R)                                                                                      

2800 N. Letterman Rd.                                                                                 

Paragon, IN 46166                                                                                          

(765) 537-2510                                                                                             

Board Members:                                                                                             

Brenda Scott (R) (765) 537-2423                                                                  

Kevin Wheeler (R) (765) 528-2503                                                                 

Sharon Stierwalt (R) (812) 879-5639                                                              

 

Baker Township                                                                                         

David Hermann (R)                                                                                      

5990 W. Bryants Creek Rd.                                                                             

Martinsville, IN 46151                                                                                                

(765) 341-0404                                                                                             

Board Members:                                                                                             

Gary Dean (R) (765) 346-6121                                                                       

Allen Hopkins (R) (765) 537-2616                                                                   

Jerry Hodges (R) (765) 342-6964                                                                    

 

Brown Township                                                                                      

Mark Harris (R)                                                                                            

471 Samuel Moore Parkway                                                                          

Mooresville, IN 46158                                                                                                

(317) 831-1734     F-(317) 831-8697                                                               

Board Members:                                                                                             

Christopher Hester (R) (317) 965-8635                                                        

Adam Johnson (R)                                                                       

Steven Oschman   (R) (317) 437-4820     

Clay Township

Bill Mitchell (R)

3411 E. Centerton Rd.

Mooresville, IN 46158

(317) 831-7313

Board Members:

Tony burns (R) (317) 403-5086

John Phillips (R) (317) 501-7401

Charlene Pugh (R) (317) 831-1737

 

Green Township

Darrell Dill (R)

1605 Plummer Rd.

Martinsville, IN 46151

(765) 342-3927

Board Members:

Jon Fletcher (R) (765) 315-8930

Don Clark (R) (765) 342-3143

Dana Coffey (R) (765) 342-2612

Gregg Township

Matt Bishop (R)

P.O. Box 32

Monrovia, IN 46157

(317) 996-6090

Board Members:

Christopher Roberts (R) (317) 714-1652

Kenny Vaughn (R) (317) 996-3707

Jena Crone (R) (317) 446-8444

 

Harrison Township

Fred Roberts (R)

6740 Crooked Creek Dr.

Martinsville, IN 46151

(317) 727-9283

Board Members:

Jan Richey (R) (317) 422-5580

Terry White (R)

Doris Sachs (R) (317) 831-4920

                                                                                                                                           

Jackson Township                                                                                     

Samuel (Bill) Witt (R)                                                                                           
5244 S. Haasetown Rd.                                                                                 

Morgantown, IN 46160                                                                               

(812) 597-0150                                                                                      

Board Members:                                                                                          

Tom Carter (R) (765) 342-3715                                                                      

Jason Allen (R) (765) 318-1931                                                                  

Mark Sichting (R) (812) 597-4723                                                              

 

Jefferson Township                                                                            

Ann Lankford (R)                                                                                     

112 S. Old SR 67                                                                                       

Martinsville, IN 46151                                                                                

(765) 342-8097                                                                                         

Board Members:                                                                                  

Virginia Foster (R) (765) 342-3963                                                           

Joe Crone (R) (765) 346-0225                                                                    

Frank Weaver (R) 765) 318-2959                                                     

 

Madison Township                                                                         

Scott McDonough (R)                                                                                

7047 E. Landersdale Rd                                                                    

Camby, IN 46113                                                                                        

(317) 831-6027                                                                                     

Board Members:                                                                   

Jim Johnson (R) (317) 831-4699                                                         

Jim Miles (R) (317) 989-3433                                                                       

Kenny Johnson (R) (317) 831-6229                                                                

Cities and Towns

BETHANY                             7355 Bethany Park                                   Martinsville, IN 46151

Clerk-Treasurer:         Melody Schubert    yr 2019

Town Council:

Walter Worley (I)     yr 2019

Shirley Rader (I)      yr 2019

Beth Wiggins (I)   yr 2019

Clay 2-Bethany

 

BROOKLYN                          P.O. Box 159                                               Brooklyn, IN 46111

Clerk-Treasurer:         Karen Howard-Frentress (R)    yr 2018

(317) 831-3343       F – (317) 831-3368

Town Council:

District #1       Barbara Lowhorn (R)              (317) 831-1896   yr 2020

District #2       Karen Long (R)                        (317) 625-2335  yr 2020

District #3       Debra Vice (R)                          (317) 250-8773  yr 2018

At-Large          Kirby Dunigan (R)                    (317) 346-9869  yr 2020

At-Large          Ray Young (R)                         (317) 834-1426  yr 2018

Clay 2, (some) Brown 9 and Clay 3- Brooklyn

 

 

MARTINSVILLE                  

            Mayor: Shannon Kohl (R)   yr 2019

            City Hall

59 S. Jefferson St.

P.O. Box 1415

Martinsville, IN 46151

(765) 342-2861      F – (765) 349-4904

 

Clerk-Treasurer: Becky Tumey  (R)  yr 2019

110 W. Morgan St.

Martinsville, IN 46151

(765) 342-6012      F – (765) 349-4912

 

Martinsville City Court: Hon. Mark Peden  yr 2019

 

City Council:

District #1       Terry Buster (R)                      (765) 342-6204  (wash 1,12,)  yr 2019

District #2       Ben Merida (R)                       (765) 792-0322  (wash 2,)  yr 2019

District #3       Mike Lanam (R)                      (317) 383-7566  (wash 3,10)  yr 2019

District #4       Chip Keller (R)                         (765) 342-4076  (wash 4,11)  yr 2019

District #5       Phil Deckard, II (R)                  (765) 342-0406 (wash 5,6,)  yr 2019

At-Large          Eric Bowlen (R)                       (765) 318-3039 (wash 1-6, 10-12)  yr 20019

At-Large          Kris Fuller (R)                          (765) 342-0147 (wash 1-6, 10-12)  yr 2019

                                                                        Washington 1-6, 10-12

 

          Monrovia                             140 E. Main St.    P.O. Box 400             Monrovia, IN 46157

            Clerk-Treasurer: Iona Jackson (R)   yr 2018

            (317) 996-6114       F- (317) 996-6113

            Town Council:

            District #1       Carol Youngblood (R)                          (317) 796-3286  yr 2020

            District #2       Loren Moore (R)                                 (317) 996-3273  yr 2018

            District #3       Bonnie Silsby-Inman (R)                      (317) 584-5444  yr 2020

            District #4       Philip Fowler (R)                                 (317) 405-7008  yr 2018

            At-Large          Bob Marley (R)                                   (317) 445-9138  yr 2020

                                                                 Monroe 3

 

MOORESVILLE                                  4 E. Harrison St.                           Mooresville, IN 46158

            Clerk-Treasurer: Sandy Perry (R)   yr 2019

            (317) 831-1608          F-(317) 831-9559

            Town Council:

            District/ward #1          Joe Beikman (R)          (317)210-0110   yr 2018

            District/ward #2          David Rogers (R)         (317) 730-5785  yr 2019

            District/ward #3          Mark Mathis (R)         (317) 831-5147   yr 2019

            District/ward #4          Tom Warthen (R)        (317) 831-1757   yr 2019

            District/ward#5           Dustin Stanley  (R)                                yr 2019    

           

Mooresville Town court: Hon. Susan J. Leib (R)  yr 2019

            26 S. Indiana St

            Mooresville, IN 46158

            (317) 831-1330

                                                                        Brown 1-6, 8, 11

 

            MORGANTOWN                120 W. Washington St.  P.O. Box 416                        Morgantown, IN 46160

            Clerk-Treasurer: Sharon McIntosh (I)  yr 2018

(812) 597-4626       F – (812) 597-6027

            Town Council:

            At-Large          Mike Day  (R)                                         yr 2018

            At-Large          Walter Abbott (R)       (812) 597-5161  yr 2020

            At-Large          Penny Anderson (R)    (812) 841-3561  yr 2020

            At-Large          Courtney Allen (R)                                 yr 2018

            At-Large          Dixie Steen (R)           (812) 597-4966  yr 2018

                                                            Jackson 2

 

            Paragon                                300 N. Main St.     P.O. Box 66              Paragon, IN 46166           

            Clerk-Treasurer:  Debbie Ellis (R)  yr 2018

            (765) 537-2513

            Town Council:

            District/ward #1          Ray Cooper (R)            (765) 346-2587  yr 2018

            District/ward #2          James Martin (R)        (765) 537-2818  yr 2020

            District/ward #3          Evelyn Zoller (R)         (765) 537-2750  yr 2020

                                                                        Ray 1

 

 

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Jennifer McCormick (R)

Image result for school board clip art

 

School Boards

Eminence Consolidated School                        6764 N SR 42 P.O. Box 135    Eminence, IN 46125     (765)528-2101

Adams Township                     Michael Newby                       (765) 528-2313  yr 2018

Adams Township                     Todd Shupe                             (317) 840-1588  yr 2020

Ashland Township                   Diana Rumbaugh                    (765)528-2229  yr 2018

Ashland Township                   Brent Pottorff                          (765) 341-8884    yr 2020

At-Large                                  Andrew Finney                        (317) 445-3543  yr 2018

 

Monroe-Gregg School Corporation                135 S. Chestnut St.    Monrovia, IN               (317) 996-3720

Gregg Township                      Tom Kennedy                          (317) 996-3688  yr 2020

Gregg Township                      Timothy Pridemore                 (317) 441-3243  yr 2018

Monroe Township                   Jack Elliott                               (317) 996-2379 yr 2020

Monroe Township                   Christopher Williams              (317) 557-7390  yr 2018

At-Large                                  Celina Clements                      (317) 339-4333  yr 2020

 

Mooresville Consolidated School Corporation      11 W. Carlisle St.     Mooresville, IN 46158  (317) 831-0950

Brown Township                     Bill Roberson                           (317) 831-1036  yr 2018

Harrison Township                  Randall Davis                          (317) 797-5001  yr 2020

Madison Township                  Matthew Saner                       (317) 412-6848  yr 2020

Town of Mooresville               Dave Oberle                            (317) 831-1959  yr 2018

At-Large                                  Perry King                               NO Number  yr 2018

 

MSD-Martinsville                         389 E. Jackson St.           Martinsville, IN 46151       (765) 342-6641

District #1                   Steve Brock                 (765) 792-0365  (Wash 1, 2, 5, 6, 12)  yr 2020

District #2                   Tana Lobb                   (765) 341-8121  (Wash 3, 4, 10, 11)  yr 2018

District #3                   Dave Rinehart             (765) 318-8240  (Wash 7,9,14 Green 1, 2)   yr 2020

District #4                   Debbie Lipps               (765) 346-2555  (Wash 8, 13 Clay 1, 2, 3) yr 2020

District #5                   Michelle Baugh           (765) 318-2888  (Ray 1, 2, Jefferson 1-3, Baker)  yr 2018

 

Nineveh-Hensley-Jackson (NHJ) United School Corp 802 S. Indian Creek Dr. Trafalgar, IN 461581 (317) 878-2100

Jackson Township        Kevin Parks                  (317) 412-0425  yr 2018

Hensley Township       Judy Misiniec              (317) 407-1401  yr 2018

Nineveh Township       Thomas Burgett          (317) 878-2104   yr 2020   

At-Large                      Ed Harvey                    (317) 504-7030  yr 2020

At-Large                      Gregg Waltz                (317) 694-4294  yr 2020

Election Board

Becky Waymire - chairman

Tammy Parker - vice chairman

Stephanie Elliott - secretary

 

Democrat Party – Tom Wallace, county chairman

Libertarian Party – Danny Lundy, county chairman – 317-440-1745

Republican Party – Daniel Elliott, county chairman – 317-517-6813

Image result for facebook clip art

Morgan County Election Board